Can texas jailers carry a loaded weapon on their person to and from work?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can texas jailers carry a loaded weapon on their person to and from work?

Asked on April 20, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Depends on what their job is, if they are licensed to carry as typical officers of the law and licensed to carry concealed.  This is the website for the Texas Penal Code regarding weapons: http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/SOTWDocs/PE/pdf/PE.46.pdf.  Of particular note are the following (remember to read the statutes in their entirety -- don't simply glance through). 

Review Sec. 46.03, especially regarding the defenses to prosecution.  You will find your answer.

Hope this helps.  If you are being prosecuted and you are the "jailer", then hire a lawyer.  Try www.attorneypages.com or the Texas state bar.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption