Protective order violated in June was dismissed in October will this dismiss case

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 2, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Protective order violated in June was dismissed in October will this dismiss case

There was a protective order filed against me 6 months ago. I was arrested 2 months later for violating this order. This month, the woman who requested the order went in and requested that it be dismissed and it was. However, I still have a pending case regarding my earlier violating the order. Will the ending of the order allow for this case to be dismissed?

Asked on October 28, 2019 under Personal Injury, Indiana


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

The prosecutor might choose to dismiss the case but is not obligated to do so. If we understand the question correctly, while the order was later dismissed at the woman's request, at the time you violated it, the order was in place and in effect. Therefore, you did violate a then-valid protective order, which means you violated the law. They can prosecute that even if the order was later removed.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption