What to do if we are being overcharged for property taxes?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if we are being overcharged for property taxes?

I just got my bill for payment at the trailer park I live at, and they have included over $700 in property taxes added on the bill. I went to the office to ask about why the property taxes were added to the bill and the answer I got was that the owners of the park were told that the taxes were not paidon the trailer. We have a mortgage on the house and are paying for it. We have paid every property tax with the county office. I have the printouts of what was paid and how much was paid and it is not close to what they say we owe. Do I have a case?

Asked on October 1, 2011 under Real Estate Law, New Mexico

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you received an invoice from the county tax assessor for property taxes that you do not believe that you owe for the house that you own at the trailer park that you live at you need to immediately contact the county tax assesor where you live and set up an appointment to meet with a representative of it to go over the recent invoice.

You need to bring with you all paperwork that you have supporting your position that the new assessment is incorrect as well as all payments that you have made in the past. If you do not own the land where your mobile home is located, most likely you do not owe the taxes assessed. Rather, most likely the owner of the trailer park owes on the tax bill that you recently received and he or she is trying to pass on his or her assessment on to you.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption