Am I responsible for my husband’s medical bills or any other bills after he files bankruptcy?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Am I responsible for my husband’s medical bills or any other bills after he files bankruptcy?

I received a letter from a collection agency concerning a medical bill of my husband’s. They have changed the letter and made it addressed to me and claim that since he filed Chapter 7, that I am now responsible for his debt.

Asked on April 30, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Illinois

Answers:

Esther Bryan Gayle / Law Office of Esther Bryan-Johnson

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you were a co-signer for that bill, then you would be responsible, but if the bill was only your husband's, then you are not responsible for it.  Did you sign any documents at the hospital or clinic where your husband attended taking responsibility for the bill if he did not pay?  If this is not the case, then you should report them for harassment to the Better Business Bureau.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption