Property taxes

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Property taxes

Do property taxes vary by age? Is there a “senior citizens discount” in the state of texas for property taxes?

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Some states do offer the equivalent of a "discount".  The elderly (typically defined as those 65 and over) can be offered various exemptions, reductions, even property tax assessment freezes.

Your best bet is to go to your town hall and inquire about them. A local senior citizen center can be of great help, as well as putting in a phone call to a real estate attorney or realtor.

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

No, property taxes are based on a number of factors and very by state depending the state's, city's and county's taxing structure.  There is no such thing as a senior citizen's discount on property taxes.  Call your local senior citizens's legal aid or state bar of Texas to help you sift through property tax issues.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption