Missouri law: if my tree falls onto my neighbor’s property do I have to or am I responsible for the part of the tree on their property? no damange

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Missouri law: if my tree falls onto my neighbor’s property do I have to or am I responsible for the part of the tree on their property? no damange

Asked on May 9, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Missouri

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

Depends on what you mean by damage.  Do you mean it didn't hit anything or break anything but the tree is sitting there? You are responsible for allowing something on your property to encroach onto your neighbor's property.  Damages could be as simple as tree is causing the grass under it to die, or causing a barricade for cars, or preventing the owner from the quiet use and enjoyment of his property.

Therefore, you are responsible for its removal and damages it may cause.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption