What to do if my property taken by a trailer court?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my property taken by a trailer court?

I own a mobile home and am 7 weeks late in paying my lot rent. I went to my trailer yesterday to retrieve some belongings and the locks had been changed (cut off of my sheds as well) and all of my belongings are gone. Is this legal? I was not notified of eviction verbally or in writing. How do I get my belongings back?

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this coutnry, a landlord cannot use self help to remove a tenant form his or her property. Rather, the court process must be gone through where court orders determine how a tenant is to be removed. In your situation, whomever cut the locks and took your belongings would be subject to a legal action by you. I suggest that you consult further with a landlord tenant attorney as to what your legal recourse is.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption