If I let my girlfriend stay with me while she was out of work, can I throw her stuff out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If I let my girlfriend stay with me while she was out of work, can I throw her stuff out?

She was not on lease and never paid any rent just a houseguest. Then 10 days ago she relapsed on alcohol and has been on a drinking binge ever since; 3 days ago she took her clothes to a hotel but left the rest of the belongings being stored here. She refuses to come pick them up. I want it and her drama gone for good. What can I do with her stuff. Locks were changed and she can’t get back in.

Asked on August 20, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I suggest that you do not htrow your house guest's belongings away in that should you do so, you could be liable for the costs of the fair market value of such. I suggest that you write the house guest a note (keep a copy for future use and need) advising her to pick up the items by a certain date and time and if not, such items will be taken to an offsite storage facility where a lease will be placed in her name and she will need to keep the rental current.

If the due date for pick up comes and goes, then follow through with your intentions and take the items to an offsite storage facility and mail her a copy of the lease. Keep a copy of all sent to her for future use and reference.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption