Property rights

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Property rights

My spouse left me, divorce is final and
she signed a quick deed in our divorce
decree, how can she come back and make
me sale the house after the divorce is
final.

Asked on August 24, 2017 under Family Law, Kansas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

More information is needed here such as is there a Stipulation of Settlement that provides for the distribution of marital assets?  Did you file the Deed? If you filed the Deed - and if not please do so - then she would have to make a motion to set it aside.  She can not force the sale of a house she does not own.  Now, the law in most states generally requires that you divide marital assets before the divorce can be finalized.  That is why I asked about the Stipualtion.  Also look at the Findings of Fact and Conclusions of Law and the Judgement of Divorce.  What do they say about marital property?  It may be a good time to consult with your attorney.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption