Can I drop my 19 year old daughter from my health insurance without any consequences?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can I drop my 19 year old daughter from my health insurance without any consequences?

She is going through her rebellious “I am an adult” stage. I pay for her health insurance through my employer. I am thinking of dropping her coverage. Can I be held liable for expenses if she can’t pay them?

Asked on October 29, 2012 under Family Law, Illinois

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If there is no court order or divorce/child support settlement mandating that you continue to cover her, then yes--you may drop her. The law allows parents to keep their children on their health insurance through age 26 in many cases, but does not require them to cover adult children.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption