Property listing agreement

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Property listing agreement

My husband and I are remaindermen
on a property for which my father
in law is the life tenant. He my
father in law signed a listing
agreement with a real estate agent
of whom we do not approve. We are
willing to consider listing it, but
not with this agent. Questionor
are we bound by this paperwork? I
don’t believe so, since not all
owners signed it. I know we must
all sign any sales contract. Is the
same true for a listing agreement?

Asked on July 6, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, it is not the same for a listing contract. Any of the owners who did sign can be held liable under it, so if your husband and father-in-law signed, they would be obligated to pay this agent his or her commission. Even if you are not personally liable (did not sign), that may not be a comfort if your husband has to pay a commission to an agent you are not longer using.
(The difference is, in the sales contract, a person cannot be forced to give up his/her interet in property without his/her consent, so a sale contract not signed by all oweners is void because full title to the property cannot be conveyed without all owners signing on to do so. But a person can obligate him- or herself to pay a fee, charge, commission, etc. even if other owners do not. So just like your husband could hire, and so have to pay, a plumber without your consent, so, too can 2 of 3 owners hire a RE agent without the 3rd owner's consent.)

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption