If a seller has accepted a offer with some changes to be initialed and buyer has

not yet signed the changes, can the seller back out of the contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a seller has accepted a offer with some changes to be initialed and buyer has

not yet signed the changes, can the seller back out of the contract?

Asked on July 6, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

It depends on how long the buyer has had to accept the changes: the seller must provide a "reasonable" time for the buyer to accept. "Reasonable," unfortunately, is not well defined; it is judged on a case-by-case basis, in light of circumstances. If the seller contacts the buyer (in writing) and gives them some period of time to accept (e.g. by noon the next business day) and the buyer did not accept by then, the seller would be in good shape to then decline the sale.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption