Property Damage from neighbors roofers

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Property Damage from neighbors roofers

I had a vent in my glass block that was broken by the neighbors roofers. It’s a side job company, and I’m confident there is no insurance. I’ve already spent more time than I care getting estimates for it to be fixed. I consistantly get the same quote, however – this guy keeps fighting that his “people” will fix it (cheaper for him). I don’t want “his people” to fix it – I don’t know who they are, nor do I trust them. I’ve found a legitimate company with a reasonable price to do the work. Can he argue price or do I have the right to insist on a non-biased, unaffiliated (with him or me) company?

Asked on June 12, 2009 under Insurance Law, Ohio

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I don't know Ohio law, and this is an area where there is some variation n the law.  In some states, a roofer has to have some sort of state license, and if these "people" don't have a license, they don't have a leg to stand on.  If that's the law in your state, you're entitled to have a licensed tradesman do this work, and in most places the building officials require it, unless you're doing the work yourself.

If it gets beyond this, you need to talk to a lawyer, who can review all of the facts under Ohio law, for reliable advice on how to deal with this situation.  One place to look for a qualified attorney is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption