If a doctor causes a pneumothorax are they to be held responsible?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If a doctor causes a pneumothorax are they to be held responsible?

My minor daughter was given a trigger point injection by an orthopedist that she works for; it resulted in a pneumothorax. There was no medical chart at that time but a chart that has been amended has been made since. She received a 20% pneumothorax according to a pulmonologist. Is this something that warrants legal consideration?

Asked on July 16, 2011 under Malpractice Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Medical malpractice is basically medical negligence, or carelessness. Not all bad outcomes for a patient are the result of malpractice; only those that result  because of inadequate training, skill, or knowledge for the procedure attempted; carelessness in diagnosis or administerting the procedure; using the wrong or badly maintained or designed equipment; etc. It's basically providing medical care not up to accepted standards of care. If there was medical malpractice, then the care provider may be liable for medical costs resulting from the malpractice, lost wages, and possibly pain and sufering. If your daughter has suffered significan pain or disability, or you have had to pay for more medical care--or there is a risk of future consequences--you should consult with a medical malpractice attorney; he or she can help you determine if medical malpractice was likel involved, how strong the case might be, what it might be worth, and what it might cost to pursue. Many of these attorneys will rproide a free initial consultation.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption