Property beneficiary

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Property beneficiary

How can I find out if Im the beneficiary to my
mothers property? She passed away when I was
underaged. It is currently under my uncles name with
trust listed after his name. What does this mean?

Asked on March 31, 2018 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your loss. So it appears that your Mother created a Trust for your benefit likely bcuase you were underaged. She either created the trust itself or it was created in her Will (called a Testamentary Trust).  Your Uncle was named the Trustee, who is the person who administers or takes care of the Trust.  You as the beneficiary have the right to see all of the Trust documents, as well as the accounting that your Uncle should have file every year since he became Trustee.  The terms of the Trust govern how the Trustee is to act and when you are to receive the funds.  It is imperative you get a copy and then I would go and speak with a lawyer about your next steps.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption