What time limit is placed on attorney to bill me in Georgia.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What time limit is placed on attorney to bill me in Georgia.

My mother in law retained an attorney to set up a trust and other documents. The attorney did
half of the work and I paid her for it and forewent the remaining work. After four 4 years she is
billing her for the remaining balance. What is the statute of limitations in Georgia for billing her?

Asked on April 1, 2018 under Estate Planning, Georgia


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

The statute of limitations, or time period within which they can legally try to enforce this bill, is the statutory period for a legal action based on a contract (the agreement to do the legal work in exchange for pay). If there was no written agreement, only an oral one, that is four years in your state (so she may be out of, or at least running out of time), but if there was some written agreement (like a written retainer or representation agreement) she has up to six years to take action to collect.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption