What shouldI do if my probation officer does not return my phone calls?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What shouldI do if my probation officer does not return my phone calls?

I have just completed my probation term and have been trying to contact my PO but he does not return my calls. I am trying to figure out what I should try to do next with this situation but no one at the probation office will answer my questions. They say that I must talk with my PO but he has not returned my calls. I have been calling every day for a week. What do I do if he continues this current situation? I should be off probation now. What should be my next course of action?

Asked on April 26, 2011 under Criminal Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Your next course of action is to obtain an attorney (preferably the one who represented you during trial), explain what is happening and hopefully go with you to the probation office to get this matter settled. Basically your issue is no one is meeting with you, no one is listening to you and no one is making sure you are now off of probation. You could file a motion in court but try this route first. Also discuss the possibility with your counsel and depending on how long it has been since your probation officer has failed to make contact with you to sue the probation office and the particular officer in particular for any economic and non-economic damages he has caused you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption