It is a felony to open up someone’s mail?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

It is a felony to open up someone’s mail?

Even, if 2 parties are involved in an agreed upon and signed contract, with 1 party giving the other party the right to open up their mail. Can the felony be bypassed because of the agreement signed in the contract?

Asked on July 11, 2013 under Criminal Law, New Mexico

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It  is not a crime to open another's mail if there is permission to do so, whether such permission was granted orally (also called verbally) or in writing. From what you write, there would be no felony and no criminal liability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption