What would be the best course of action for pressing attempted murder charges one year after the attempt?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What would be the best course of action for pressing attempted murder charges one year after the attempt?

Would it be a viable case after waiting so long? The attempt was a shooting. The victim was sleeping, and his spouse shot the victim in the head point blank in the right ear with a handgun. Police reported the incident as an attempted suicide after taking shooter’s testimony, did not file the incident with the state, did not gather evidence and did not take the victim’s testimony.

Asked on October 17, 2011 under Criminal Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have evidence that may assist with respect to a prior shooting a year ago that was deemed an attempted suicide, you should make an appointment with a detective with the district attorney's office in the county where the shooting occurred as opposed to making an appointment with the law enforcement entity that did the initial investigation.

Be prepared to bring all evidence that you have (notes for example) and provide the names of all people who can corroborate your story as to how the shooting actually occurred.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption