How long after an incident occurs can I file a police report?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How long after an incident occurs can I file a police report?

My friend injured me on a Sunday. I may have to file a police report but I am undecided. I am wondering if there is a time limit on when I can file the report.

Asked on October 17, 2011 under Criminal Law, Colorado

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The general practice in the area of criminal complaints is that it is best to file a complaint against the person that supposedly did something wrong sooner rather than later. There is no set time period for contacting law enforcement about an incident, but the longer one waits to make the report, the less likely law enforcement will act upon it unless the incident pertains to a serious offense.

Whether or not you ulitmately decide to file a police report concerning the incident that presumably occurred last Sunday is up to you. However, the longer you delay in making the report, the more questions you will face from law enforcement when they take it as to the reasons for the delay.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption