Power of attoreny

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Power of attoreny

Can I grant a limited power of attorney over my affairs to business entity? ie
the business entity will act as my agent

Asked on July 27, 2018 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can issue a power of attorney to a corporation or limited liability company (LLC), since those themselves legal entities--essentially, their own legal persons, which, like other persons, can be the recipient of a POA. You cannot issue a POA to partnership or sole proprietorship, since those are not legal entities--you'd have to issue the POA to a person at those businesses.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption