What are the potential charges for pouring a drink on someone?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What are the potential charges for pouring a drink on someone?

What could be the penalties for this?

Asked on November 19, 2011 under Criminal Law, Illinois

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Great question. Depending on the state in which you live and depending on the scenario around what led up to it, the charge itself could be assault, battery or assault and battery. Pouring anything that touches your person (your hand in this situation) is the civil and criminal liability of causing harmful or offensive contact with someone. Usually it is considered a battery and the assault comes in if the victim is apprehensive of it occuring (to put it simply, sees it coming).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption