After being arrested for a bench warrant, can you heldin jail for up to 10 days before they transport you to a different county to see a judge?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

After being arrested for a bench warrant, can you heldin jail for up to 10 days before they transport you to a different county to see a judge?

Bond is already paid.

Asked on November 20, 2011 under Criminal Law, Oklahoma

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you have been arrested for an outstanding bench warrant and assuming you cannot make bond in the county where you have been arrested so you can make a hearing date for the matter in the other county where the warrant was issued, you can very easily be held up to ten (10) days for transport.

The reason is that assuming you were arrested late in the week on the outstanding warrant, there is time considerations to be taken into account for the court that issued the warrant to be notified about so that a hearing date for you to appear is set.

Another factor is the distance between the county that you were arrested in and the county that issued the bench warrant as far as getting matters in order from a time perspective.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption