What is the likely punishment for an MIP and MIC?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the likely punishment for an MIP and MIC?

I got a minor in possession and consumption of alcohol ticket while at a concert. The cop never made me blow and he knew I wasn’t driving that night. He also said he was giving me the easy way out. Why would he say that and can you let me know if it is likely that I will lose my license over this offense or what my other punishments will likely be? I am 18 years old.

Asked on August 17, 2011 Illinois

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is a good possibility that since you are a minor who has been charged with possession of alcohol that you will lose your driver's license for at least a year if convicted. You also face the possibility of a significant fine, alcohol classes and probation.

I suggest that you retain a criminal defense attorney to represent you concerning the charge against you. The last thing that you want is a criminal record in that your ability to attend the school that you want as well as job opportunities could be impacted.

Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption