What to do if I rear-ended a car but don’t have insurance or money to pay for the damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if I rear-ended a car but don’t have insurance or money to pay for the damage?

I am a broke college student and just I lost my job. I am open to covering the cost of the accident when I become financially stable. I would like to know what is my best move at this point? I have never so much as gotten a ticket and I do not want my license to be suspended. Just how screwed am I in this situation and what is the best way for me to proceed?

Asked on November 14, 2015 under Accident Law, Texas

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Since you didn't have insurance and were at fault in the accident, you will be sued for negligence.  Your liability will include property damage (cost of repairs to the other vehicle) and the personal injury claims of the occupants of the other vehicle.  The personal injury claims will include medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills), and wage loss.
When there is a court judgment against you in this matter, it would be advisable to file bankruptcy.  Chapter 7 bankruptcy is straight liquidation which will eliminate this debt.
If your driver's license is suspended due to driving without insurance, you will need to provide proof of insurance to the DMV to have your license reinstated.

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 5 years ago | Contributor

Since you didn't have insurance and were at fault in the accident, you will be sued for negligence.  Your liability will include property damage (cost of repairs to the other vehicle) and the personal injury claims of the occupants of the other vehicle.  The personal injury claims will include medical bills, pain and suffering (an amount in addition to the medical bills), and wage loss.
When there is a court judgment against you in this matter, it would be advisable to file bankruptcy.  Chapter 7 bankruptcy is straight liquidation which will eliminate this debt.
If your driver's license is suspended due to driving without insurance, you will need to provide proof of insurance to the DMV to have your license reinstated.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption