Police officer made statement

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Police officer made statement

I was walking across the street
with a few friend around 5am an
officer stop us and I was arrested
they found a gun and drugs on me
but officer said he stopped us for
waking the wrong way but when EMS
asked him why he stopped us he
replied because that boy she’s
with us known as a meth user and I
was hoping to catch him with
something is that not harressment
profiling had we been some one
different would he have messed
with us then

Asked on August 5, 2018 under Criminal Law, Texas


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

"Profiling" refers to racial, ethnic, or religious profiling: targetting a person due to his/her group, not because of what he/she or an associate has specifically done. Targeting a person or her associates because she is known to be a drug user is not profiling and is not illegal. Nor is it harassment unless there was a pattern or series of acts done without justifiable purpose other than to harass, annoy, inconvenience, etc.--a single stop is not harassment. 
It is possible that the stop and search was not legal if there was not probable cause for the stop, but since you have an attorney and are filing a motion to suppress, you are already following up on that avenue.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption