Under what circumstances can an employee be fred?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Under what circumstances can an employee be fred?

I know that in an at will state an employer can fire you for pretty much any reason or no reason at all. However, my boss has threatened to fire me for gossiping because myself and a couple of other co-workers were discussing our boss’s recent arrest for assault. This was in our local news so it is public knowledge. Would this actually be consider gossiping which would be a fireable offense? I see it has discussing the local news which just happens to involve our boss

Asked on April 13, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Tennessee

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 2 years ago | Contributor

You pretty much anserwered your own question, namely that an at-will worker can be fired for any reason or no reason at all. So whether or not you did or did not engage in gossiping is irrelevant. If your employer wants to terminate you it can. That is unless doing would constitute some form of legally actionable discrimination or violate the terms of any union/employment agreement that you may have.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption