What to do if my husband was hurt at a home improvement store?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if my husband was hurt at a home improvement store?

He was trying to get a 4x4x10 when 3 fell on his foot. His toe was broken. We noticed that all the wood sections have a metal bar to secure the lumber. The one he grabbed from didnt have it and we have pictures. He went to the Hospital and filed a complaint with the store. It’s offering him $500 and he needs to sign a release form. Does he have a case?

Asked on June 7, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Barry J. Simon / The Law Office of Barry J. Simon

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Assuming this is CA, liability sounds pretty good. To advise you I would need to know the amount of medical bills and does he have a splint on his toe? Is he seeing his doctor for followup? $500 sounds ridiculous.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption