How to get a personal property reimbursement for damage that occurred in my apartment?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How to get a personal property reimbursement for damage that occurred in my apartment?

I rent an apartment and carry renter’s insurance. My bedroom has had a reccurring leak in the ceiling that is caused from an outside source due to heavy snow. The maintenance man came and repaired the huge hole in my ceiling and less than a month later it happened again in the exact same spotclearly it wasn’t repaired correctly my personal property was damaged and they instructed me to submit a claim to my renter’s insurance, which was denied supposedly because there was no roof damage. Are the apartments responsible in anyway for my property, especially since the problem had happened shortly before and wasn’t taken care of properly?

Asked on February 14, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Michigan

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Good news: yes, if the loss of or damage to your personal property occured because the landlord failed to properly fix a known leak, then the landlord very likely is liable (financially responsible for) the damage and has to pay for it.
Bad news: if they won't pay voluntarily, you would have to sue them for the money--that would be the only way to get it. You would need to decide if the amount at stake is worth  a lawsuit.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption