permit to put a mobile home on my property

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

permit to put a mobile home on my property

permit office will not allow me to put a mobile home on my property for my mother -n-law to live in without having 100 ft of road frontage. same last name, same family..we own 200 acres. Is this correct? She does not want to live with us.

Asked on May 19, 2009 under Real Estate Law, Tennessee

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

In most places, there are zoning regulations, that do put limits on what you can and cannot do on your land.  Each town or county is divided into different zoning districts for different kinds of uses and so forth, and each district will have rules for land in that district.  Road frontage requirements are very commonly included in these rules.  The permit officer can tell you how to get a copy of the rules, usually for a small fee.

You might think that with 200 acres, you ought to be able to put a double wide out there, it won't bother anybody.  And in the end, you might be able to do that, but you'll probably have to go before a zoning or land use board with an application to let you do that, for what's usually called a variance or exception.

There's a fair amount of work involved in those applications, and it often isn't a do-it-yourself sort of process.  You also might have some other alternatives, based on how the land is laid out and the rest of the local land use rules.  So you really need to talk to an attorney who does this sort of work in your town.  One place to find lawyers who can help you is our website, http://attorneypages.com


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption