If my health insurer went out of business without paying my claims, am I responsible for paying their part of the medical bills?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my health insurer went out of business without paying my claims, am I responsible for paying their part of the medical bills?

Am I responsible for paying medical claims that my insurance company should have paid. I paid the insurance company and they went out of business.

Asked on February 15, 2011 under Insurance Law, Florida

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You should NOT be liable for paying the insolvent insurance company's portion of the claims.  You should contact the Insurance Commissioner in your state.  Insurance companies pay into a fund administered by the insurance commissioner to cover claims in case the insurance company becomes insolvent.  The Insurance Commissioner will take over those claims that were not paid by your insurance company due to its insolvency.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption