What is the penalty fora landlord that spent my security deposit?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the penalty fora landlord that spent my security deposit?

My landlord admitted to not using a non-interest bearing account for my security deposit, in fact he “spent it already”, which is illegal. What is the penalty for the landlord not following the letter of the law and spending my security deposit for a rental unit that I have been in for the past 3 years (lease ends 7-31-10)? The condo was sold through a short sale and my security deposit wasn’t transferred in the sale to the new landlord. Can I sue for my full security deposit plus interest? Is there any other penalty for both landlords like double my security deposit or for distress?

Asked on July 27, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

It really depends on what you want here.  Just the return of the security deposit or prosecuting the landlord for stealing the deposit.  Florida law requires that the landlord return the security deposit within 15 days of vacating the premises or to give you written notice within 30 days of his intention to deduct from the security deposit for anything above normal wear and tear.  If you are going to litigate the issue of the deposit as to deductions then the prevailing party gets costs and reasonable attorney's fees.  Now, if you want to sue him for embezzlement or the like then you will have to go and check with an attorney if his actions meet the statutory requirement in Florida and what type of damages you are entitled to.  Good luck.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption