If my wife was in an auto accident while traveling out of state, do I have to file a law suit there or can I file in our home state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my wife was in an auto accident while traveling out of state, do I have to file a law suit there or can I file in our home state?

The accident is 100% not her fault. She has injuries to her spine and brain. The at-fault driver’s insurance company is seriously low balling us. How can I get fair compensation for my wife?

Asked on August 14, 2014 under Personal Injury, Nevada

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

By seeking help from an attorney in your area.  She can bring the suit where she resides but there are special provisions for suing out of state drivers and serving the papers upon them.  If you have been in touch with their insurance company then there should be no surprise. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption