Can an accredited college change the curriculum half way through my program?

UPDATED: Oct 16, 2011

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 16, 2011Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an accredited college change the curriculum half way through my program?

I’m attending an accredited college for an accelerated masters. They are constantly changing the graduation requirements and classes offered. Both of which help many students to make the decision to stay or relocate and attend another school. I feel like now I’m trapped and have no other option but to continue at this school even though they keep eliminating classes. Classes which they don’t need to worry about people signing up for because all the classes take their lectures and classes together on the same days.

Asked on October 16, 2011 under Business Law, Florida


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the accredited college that you are attending has changed the curriculum half way through your program, obviously it can do so. The problem that you are facing is not so much a legal problem byt rather an administrative problem that is quite frustrating for you.

The best way for you to try and achive some sense of knowledge as to what has happened and to asisst you in your curriculum is for you to meet face to face with the dean of your program in order to get some answers to your questions so that you can decide your future course of study.

If the dean does not have the answers to your questions then you need to seek answers at a leve l above him or her.

Good luck.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption