payroll deduction

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

payroll deduction

i’m the manager of a hotel and money was stolen from my back office and the safe there was three employee’s and me that had access to area durning the time the money came up missing my ownwer has made me responsible for the money and is deducting 500.00 per pay untill paid back is this legal and is the amount legal per pay

Asked on June 1, 2009 under Employment Labor Law, Ohio

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

First, was there a report filed and an investigation done by the police?  Second, was there a claim made under the hotel's insurance for the stolen money?  Someone can not "make you responsible" for a crime and stealing money is a crime.  The severity of the crime depends on the amount of money stolen as well as other factors.  If you were convicted and are making payments to pay back the money (called restitution) then that is a different story.  Yes, I would venture to say it is unfair treatment.  Seek legal counsel asap (you can look here at attorneypages.com for starters). 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption