What can I do I did not receive all of my money in my final paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What can I do I did not receive all of my money in my final paycheck?

I was fired from my job almost 2 months ago. I finally received my last check but it’s not for the right overtime or hours. What’s the best way to handle this because they’re trying to say that I didn’t work the hours that I turned in.

Asked on July 11, 2019 under Employment Labor Law, Alabama

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

If you have good back-up (e.g. records) for the hours that you worked, the fastest, most direct way to seek the extra money would be to sue them in small claims court: you'd have to show in court that you worked X hours (including Y overtime hours) and should have been paid $Z, but were only instead paid $A. You'd sue for the difference between $Z and $A. The key is, you need some evidence or proof of the hours you worked; since you'd be the person suing ("plaintiff"), the "burden of proof," or obligation to prove your case, is no you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption