Passing a Stopped School Bus.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Passing a Stopped School Bus.

I recently was driving my Mother to work on a two way street. In my lane there was a large truck with its left blinker on. I passed the truck and the vehicles in front of it, believeing that these vehicles were waiting for traffic coming from the other direction so that they could turn down a side street. When I passed the vehicles, I heard a carhorn and realized that there was a smaller sized school bus in front of the truck. I did not see the stop sign or the blinking lights because of the truck that was behind the bus. Police have contacted my mother. What are the penalties? Fines?

Asked on June 25, 2009 under Criminal Law, Connecticut

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

What do you mean police have contacted my mother? Did you get stoppped by the police or was it your mother's car you were driving and someone reported the license plate? Here is the bottom line:

1. You shouldn't have passed the cars -- regardless of your belief on why they were stopped or waiting.

2. Passing a stop sign is strict liability as is passing the bus.

 

Penalties can include both points and heavy fines!


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption