getting an underage alcohol possession ticket with another ticket on deferment

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

getting an underage alcohol possession ticket with another ticket on deferment

What happens when you receive an underage possession of alcohol ticket while there is a possession of **** paraphernalia that has been deferred on your record but haven’t been through any pre trial intervention programs yet?

Asked on June 21, 2009 under Criminal Law, South Carolina

Answers:

Bobby G. Frederick / Frederick Defense Firm

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I assume that the paraphernalia ticket is in another state, as we do not have deferment in S.C.  What happens can depend on a lot of things, and you will need to speak with an attorney who can look at the circumstances of your case to advise you on how to proceed.

Possible outcomes could be a pre-trial program such as the alcohol diversion program (ADP) or pre-trial intervention (PTI); or, depending on the facts of your case, it could be dismissed or it could be a case that you want to take to trial.  Penalties can range from a fine to 30 days in jail, although jail time is rare if this is your first offense.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption