How do I make a claim for pain ans suffering?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

How do I make a claim for pain ans suffering?

I was involved in a car accident in which a DUI driver hit me from behind at night. The driver was arrested and at the time I did not think I had any injuries but early the next morning I woke up with migraine, whiplash and back problems. My 5 year old was in back seat and had just minor aches for the following few dys. I am receiving physical therapy, was off work for 2 weeks and stil have migraines and neck and back issues. My car was totaled. My insurance has already cut check to replace my car and is taking car of medical bills but can I also ask for pain and suffering?

Asked on August 26, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are entitled to compensation for your medical bills, lost wages and pain and suffering.  It is very difficult to estimate the value of your case without knowing all of the facts of the accident and your treatment.  That being said, you are entitled to compensation.  Handling a personal injury claim on your own can be very difficult.  I would suggest you contact a personal injury attorney in your area who can help you resolve this matter.  There are deadlines and laws that you need to comply with when you are attempting to settle a case like this.  The insurance company is going to have a professional on their side and that person's job will be to find a way to pay you as little as possible.  You should have an experience professional on your side as well.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption