Is it possible to form a corporation with no employees and only owners that share all profits?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is it possible to form a corporation with no employees and only owners that share all profits?

 If so, can it be founded blindly.

Asked on December 21, 2011 under Business Law, Colorado

Answers:

Sanford M. Martin / SANFORD M. MARTIN, P.A.

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

     A corporation may be formed in Florida with no employees.  At least one owner is required who must provide personal identification.  An annual update of corporate information is required: name of officers, address, EIN, etc.   A registered agent is required; however, the owner may serve as registered agent.  Therefore, one person may form a corporation, without employees, which is subject to state corporation law.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption