Ownership of business after death when left in will.

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Ownership of business after death when left in will.

A couple is married 30 years and the husband dies.  The will leaves everything including a self owned business to wife.  After brain tumor diagnosis and massive meds, it seems the husband took self and the wife off of LLC giving it solely to one son. Does the will then become void as to the wife’s rights in the business?

Asked on June 14, 2009 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If the "gift" no longer exists when the will is probated, then yes, it is gone.  Question is if he was of sound mind when he gifted to son.

I am assuming this is a step mother and son situation?

Call the estate attorney, try www.attorneypages.com and check his or her record at the California State Bar under attorney search at www.calbar.ca.gov.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption