Can an insurance company double the homeowners premium?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Can an insurance company double the homeowners premium?

The Hartford changed the fire classification from a 6 to a 10, from 4k to 8k per
year. They say it is because we are over 10 milesclass 10 from a fire station
staffed full time, vs under 5 milesclass 5 from 2 volunteer stations that are
staffed most of the time. This seems exorbitant and difficult to budget.

Asked on June 18, 2019 under Insurance Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, the insurer can increase, even double, your premiums on this basis: insurers are allowed to set or change premiums based on the perceived or assessed risk, and if the re-evaluate your situation and decide the risk is higher, they are allowed to increase your premiums. Insurers have considerable discretion to set their premiums. They cannot change the premium during the middle of a policy term or year, but may do so when it comes up for renewal.
You should try pricing out other insurers: another one may give you a better rate to switch to them.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption