Is my employer required to pay me overtime pay for hours worked during in a holiday week?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Is my employer required to pay me overtime pay for hours worked during in a holiday week?

My normal work schedule is Sunday-Thursday. This past Labor Say fell on the Monday during my regular work week. I worked Labor Day because it fell on my normal work week and my employer doesn’t give paid time off. They do, however, pay holiday pay. Does that holiday count towards hours worked to be considered eligible for overtime? During that same week I worked that Friday putting me at 48 hours for our work week. My employer is telling me that because I received holiday pay that week I will not be receiving overtime pay, just pay at my normal rate for the additional 8 hours I worked.

Asked on October 5, 2016 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Pay for actually doing work, even if done on a holiday, counts towards overtime, of course. But holiday pay given you without working (i.e. hours you were paid without actually working) does not count towards overtime. Under the law, only time spent working applies towards overtime.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption