For what time must an employee be compensated?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

For what time must an employee be compensated?

I work at a private general dentist office as a hygienist. We were asked not to clock in until our first pt is present. If the patient cancels late notice we have to wait for the next patient which can be 30 minutes to an hour. We are allowed to leave but no point we come to work to work. Is this right?

Asked on August 7, 2011 South Carolina

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

An hourly employee must be paid for all hours worked, and "hours worked" includes all hours that the employee must be a work site, whether or not they are "working" at the time. So if you have to be at your place of work for hours a day, you needs to be paid for those 9 hours, whether your working or not (less lunch  your lunch period, assuming you are not required to stay at your desk during this time).

Additionally, if you works more than 40 hours in a week, you are entitled to be paid overtime for all hours worked over 40. You may have a claim for unpaid wages and overtime. At this point you should either consult with an employment law attorney and/or contact your state's department of labor.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption