What to do if 2 years ago I rear-ended someone and am now being sued but at the time of the accident I was in a company car on company time?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if 2 years ago I rear-ended someone and am now being sued but at the time of the accident I was in a company car on company time?

The company is also listed as a defendant. I am no longer employed there, am I still responsible? Do I need to obtain my own attorney for this?

Asked on June 1, 2013 under Accident Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Yes, you are potentially still responsible (if you were at-fault to some degree or another--that is, driving carelessly at all, such as speeding or driving too fast for conditions; and note that the law presumes that the rear driver in a rear-end possession is in fact normally at fault) and will need your own lawyer. Both the at-fault driver and the vehicle owner may be sued by an injured party. The vehicle owner's insurance and attorney--so the employer's insurance and attorney--does not cover or protect you. The fact that you were driving for work or driving a company vehicle offers you no protection.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption