If our new manager cut my hours immediately and gave everyone more hours or left them at the same, is this legal?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our new manager cut my hours immediately and gave everyone more hours or left them at the same, is this legal?

The fact that she hasn’t liked me from the start (and for no good reason). She’s been cutting all my hours and is now trying to have me terminated for questioning the schedule and going to our district manager about the issue. She’s new and I happen to be the only person of color, however I don’t want to make it a race issue. So, can she legally fire me just because she doesn’t like me? She took me from 20 hours a week to literally 0-4 and gave the new kid 30+. I have seniority over 4 people, all whom are getting more hours than me. I have a meeting next week with them and need advice.

Asked on December 31, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, Michigan

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

In this country, an employee can be terminated for any legitimate reason by his or her employer so long as there is no discriminatory reasons based upon race, ethnicity, gender, religious grounds or other statutorily protected areas.

Your new manager can cut back your hours for a legitimate reason. However, since you are the only person of color at work and only your hours are being reduced where you have seniority over other employees, there is a possibility of discrimination as to you. Granted, people can have their hours reduced because their supervisor is not happy with them or their work production.

An employer can legally fire an employee if there are problems with the employer and the employee from a work perfomance level as well as a personality conflict.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption