What should I do if our neighbor, an avid Meth user, fired 2 shots into our yard and killed our dog?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What should I do if our neighbor, an avid Meth user, fired 2 shots into our yard and killed our dog?

It was at night, and he had a flash-light fastened to the barrel of his rifle. My daughter was outside in the back yard and saw the whole thing. However, the only charge the DA will put forth is extreme cruelty to animals, and my neighbor is pleading not guilty. Should I hire an attorney? Would it do any good?

Asked on May 8, 2014 under Personal Injury, New Mexico

Answers:

Richard Southard / Law Office of Richard Southard

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Hiring an attorney will not likely change the DAs decision on what charges are appropriate.  If you seek monetary damages from a civil suit, then hire an attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption