Our landlord is selling our home. Do we have rights to dictate appropriate times for home viewings? FL

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Our landlord is selling our home. Do we have rights to dictate appropriate times for home viewings? FL

We have been completely cooperative with the real estate agent showing our home
up until this point. Unfortunately my wife had some jewelry go missing sometime
during the last few showings. I tried to negotiate showing times with the real
estate agent that would fit our schedule so that this doesn’t happen again and
was told that he only has to provide 24 hours notice and that I must allow him to
show it whenever he provides notice. I want to be cooperative, but at the same
time I want to protect my own property and pets. Do I have any rights?

Thank you

Asked on October 30, 2018 under Real Estate Law, Florida


SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

No, you don't. You write that the landlord is selling your home, but while it may be your "home," it is the landlord's property. He has the right to show it for sale or to buyers (or their representatives; e.g. home inspectors or contractors) and the only limitation on that right is that he has to provie 24-hour notice and can only do it during "reasonable" times (generally 8am - 6pm). There is no legal right for the tenants to be there during the showing; you are entitled to notice and a reasonable time for the showing, nothing more.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption