If our job site recently unionized, can we be forced to take the unions medical and can our employer prevent us from keeping our current medical with them?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If our job site recently unionized, can we be forced to take the unions medical and can our employer prevent us from keeping our current medical with them?

We were told that we can take the union medical or keep the companies. We are now being forced to take the unions medical when the plan is not the one we desired.

Asked on June 10, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

Even with the Affordable Care Act, an employer is not required to provide a health/medical insurance plan for its employees. And if does choose to provide one, it does not need to give them a choice or option as to plans, and can rely on one provided by a union. So unfortunately, what you describe is legal--they can choose to stop offering their plan, so you have to take the union plan.

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption