If my manager disclosed my medical records to other team members, do I have a case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

If my manager disclosed my medical records to other team members, do I have a case?

Asked on June 11, 2015 under Employment Labor Law, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

You can only sue for actual economic injury in a case like this, or for significant damage to your reputation. If the records disclosed some embarassing sexually transmitted disease, or caused you to lose some work, opportunity, employment, etc., then you might have a valid case. But the law does not provide meaningful compensation for this sort of violation of your privacy, so without some significant reputational or economic loss, you would almost certainly recover less money than you'd spend on the lawsuit, making it a net loss.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption